Thursday, April 1, 2010
[…] I know, I know--it’s the shocker of the year, but it turns out the exchanges like money better rules. The CFTC can, of course, change this and enforce the limits themselves, as is clearly stated on their own “
Speculative limits” page:

“Section 4a(a) of the CEA,
7 USC 6a(a), specifically holds that excessive speculation in a commodity traded for future delivery may cause "sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity." Section 4a(a) provides that, for the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or preventing such problems, the Commission may impose limits on the amount of speculative trading that may be done or speculative positions that may be held in contracts for future delivery.”

…they just don’t.